Privacy Policy

JMA Consulting (Joseph Murray & Associates Consulting Ltd.) is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of its clients, prospective clients, employees, prospective employees, those whose data we process or host and our website visitors. We also protect your privacy whether you are browsing for information on our website or communicating with JMA Consulting through electronic channels.

Definition of Personal Information

JMA Consulting may collect your personal information. This “Personal Information” is any information that identifies you or could be used to determine or infer your identity, and information that is associated with such identifying information.

Examples of personal information and identifiers include:

  • Your name, email address, telephone number and other contact information; and,
  • Your IP address, and other identifying information about devices you use to interact with us.

Our Uses of Your Personal Information

We use your Personal Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Provide our services to you, for example to carry out hosting, data processing, development, maintenance, support and trouble-shooting for you;
  • Offer you additional services and products;
  • Evaluate your suitability for working with us (Personal Information from Prospective Employees); and,
  • Personalize services we provide to you.

We also use your Personal Information for business, regulatory and legal purposes, like:

  • Managing billings, receivables and collections interactions relating to services we provide you;
  • Dealing with any requests you make, for example requests under this privacy policy;
  • Getting in touch with you if we need to tell you about something, like a change to our policies or issues with a service;
  • Seeking advice on legal issues involving you; and,
  • Responding to orders of Courts or regulatory authorities or any order under applicable law.

We will also use your Personal Information as part of our internal logging of activity, to assist us with monitoring our systems to ensure your Personal Information is only used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We do not:

  • Sell your Personal Information to any data brokers or advertising platforms; or,
  • Use your Personal Information for purposes that are not set out in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We may use cookies to help improve the content within our site by helping us understand how visitors use, and how many times the same visitor will revisit, our site. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent or you can choose to turn off all cookies. This can be done through your browser. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookie acceptance. If you turn cookies off, you may lose access to many features provided by various websites, including personalized login sessions and the storage of your personal preferences.

We use IP addresses and other identifying information to analyze trends in the usage of systems and software, administer the JMA Consulting website, track visitors' movements on the site, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Use of Third Party Processors and Storage

In order to provide our services to You, we may use third party storage and data processors, including those to enable our communication with you. Some of the third parties are located outside of Canada. The information that is stored with such parties may be subject to disclosure under the laws of the jurisdiction in which they are stored, including disclosure without any notice to you or JMA Consulting.

Links and intermediaries

The JMA Consulting website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that JMA Consulting is not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites. We encourage our website visitors to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. The statement you are reading now applies solely to information collected by this website. However, intermediaries such as internet service providers may make a record of your visit and log information to assist them in operating their businesses. In addition, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal right to inspect logs of internet service providers.

Breach Notification

In the event that we become aware of unauthorized use, access, disclosure, copying or access to your Personal Information we will promptly notify you in writing, at your contact information last known to us.

Contacting us

You may contact us to:

  • Learn about what personal information we have collected about you; or,
  • Request that we correct any personal information we have about you.

Note that where such requests require extensive research or data processing on our part, the response to such requests may be delayed.

Any such inquiries, or any other questions about our privacy policy should be directed to privacy@jmaconsulting.biz.

Compliance with Applicable Law

We will comply at all times with applicable law, including without limitation, such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, the Municipal Freedom of Information & Protection of Privacy Act, and any other applicable Canadian privacy laws.

Our Commitment to Security

We have put in place electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and ensure that we correctly use the information we collect. JMA Consulting applies security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information detailed in this policy, such as retaining information on secure devices and making personal information accessible only to authorized employees on a need-to-know basis.

Storage of Information

In order to provide prompt and effective services, personal information you share with us is stored on our computing devices, or hosted by third parties.

Policy Change

If we alter our Privacy Policy, any changes will be posted on this page of our website (https://jmaconsulting.biz/privacy-policy) so that you are always informed of the information we collect about you, how we use it and the circumstances under which we may disclose it.

Acceptance Of Our Privacy Policy

By using this site or communicating with us via email, phone, chat, or various third party services where we have a public presence, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, and your willingness to adhere to the terms and conditions posted on the Site. By providing your information, you agree that it will be governed by our Privacy Policy.

All content © 2007-2009 JMA Consulting